EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY P G WODEHOUSE

P G Wodehouse is widely recognized as the greatest English comic writer of the twentieth century.

His characters and settings have entered our language and our mythology. The first ever collected edition (Wodehouse had many publishers in his lifetime), the Everyman Wodehouse, will contain all the novels and stories, newly edited and reset from the first British edition.

Printed on cream-wove, acid-free paper, sewn and bound in cloth, each Everyman volume is already recognized as the finest edition of the master ever published.

‘In these handsome volumes, with the pages that smell of real paper and those fine covers by Andrzej Klimowski, you find that the sparkle hasn’t dimmed. They are a cause for regular celebration.’
JAMES NAUGHTIE
Bollinger

THE BOLLINGER EVERYMAN WODEHOUSE PRIZE

The Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize is the UK’s only literary award for comic writing. Celebrating novels in the spirit of P G Wodehouse, the prize prides itself on discovering true comic gems – from Paul Torday’s Salmon Fishing in the Yemen to Marina Lewycka’s A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian and DBC Pierre’s Vernon God Little. Sponsored by Champagne Bollinger, the lucky winner of the prize can expect a jeroboam of Bollinger, as well as a set of the Everyman Wodehouse collection and – in true Wodehousian style - a local pig named after their winning novel.

P G WODEHOUSE LATEST RELEASES

Sign up to the
EVERYMAN'S WODEHOUSE
MAILING LIST

and receive regular updates
on new and forthcoming
Wodehouse titles.


This link will add you to our database and inform you when new P G Wodehouse titles are available.

THE BOLLINGER EVERYMAN WODEHOUSE PRIZE FOR COMIC FICTION

The Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize was launched in 2000, in honour of the great comic writer P G Wodehouse, to coincide with the launch of the new Wodehouse collection from Everyman’s Library.

Sponsored by Champagne Bollinger, the prize is the UK’s only literary award for comic writing, celebrating the novels that have really made people laugh in the past year.

The shortlist is announced in spring each year, with the winner announced ahead of the Hay Festival in late May, early June. The winner of the prize receives a case of Bollinger Special Cuvée, a jeroboam of Bollinger, a complete set of the Everyman Wodehouse and, in true Wodehouse tradition, a rare breed pig named after the winning novel.

The judges of the prize are: James Naughtie, broadcaster and author; David Campbell, Everyman’s Library publisher and Peter Florence, Director of the Hay Festival.

The 2013 prize was awarded to Howard Jacobson's Zoo Time. Previous winners include: Sir Terry Pratchett for his 50th novel, Snuff; Gary Shteyngart for his novel Super Sad True Love Story; Ian McEwan’s Solar; Geoff Dyer’s Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi; The Butt by Will Self; Salmon Fishing in the Yemen by Paul Torday; All Fun and Games until Somebody Loses an Eye by Christopher Brookmyre; A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka (which went on to be shortlisted for the Orange Prize); DBC Pierre for Vernon God Little (who went on to win the Man Booker Prize for Fiction), Howard Jacobson’s The Mighty Waltzer, Jonathan Coe for The Rotters’ Club, Michael Frayn for Spies and Jasper Fforde’s The Well of Lost Plots.

For updates on the prize, you can visit:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/6ak8k167ywt6fdl/AAC4pcvXkXanEwN0KfEajZzCa?dl=0


BOLLINGER EVERYMAN WODEHOUSE PRIZE
2015

SHORTLIST

  1. How to Build a Girl by Cailtin Moran
  2. Losing It by Helen Lederer
  3. Fatty O'Leary's Dinner Party by Alexander McCall Smith
  4. Man at the Helm by Nina Stibbe
  5. The Dog by Joseph O'Neill
  6. A Decent Ride by Irvine Welsh

2014

WINNER

Lost for Words
Edward St Aubyn

SHORTLIST

  1. Jeeves and the Wedding Bells by Sebastian Faulks
  2. Bridget Jones: Mad About the Boy by Helen Fielding
  3. The Last Word by Hanif Kureishi
  4. Straight White Male by John Niven
  5. The Thrill of it All by Joseph O'Connor

2013

WINNER

Zoo Time
Howard Jacobson

SHORTLIST

  1. Zoo Time by Howard Jacobson
  2. Skios by Michael Frayn
  3. England's Lane by Joseph Connolly
  4. Heartbreak Hotel by Deborah Moggach
  5. Lightning Rods by Helen DeWitt

2012

WINNER

Snuff
Terry Pratchett

SHORTLIST

  1. Capital by John Lanchester
  2. Jude in London by Julian Gough
  3. The Woman who went to bed for a year by Sue Townsend
  4. The Man Who Forgot His Wife by John O'Farrell

2011

WINNER

Super Sad True Love Story
Gary Shteyngart

SHORTLIST

  1. Serious Men by Manu Joseph
  2. Comfort and Joy by India Knight
  3. The Coincidence Engine by Sam Leith
  4. The News Where You Are by Catherine O’Flynn
  5. Super Sad True Love Story by Gary Shteyngart

2010

WINNER

Solar
Ian McEwan

SHORTLIST

  1. Solar by Ian McEwan
  2. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
  3. Diamond Star Halo by Tiffany Murray
  4. One Day by David Nicholls
  5. From Aberystwyth with Love by Malcolm Pryce

2009

WINNER

Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi
Geoff Dyer

SHORTLIST

  1. A Snowball in Hell by Christopher Brookmyre
  2. Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi by Geoff Dyer
  3. Their Finest Hour and a Half by Lissa Evans
  4. Rancid Pansies by James Hamilton-Paterson
  5. How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone by Sasa Stanisic
  6. A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz

2008

WINNER

The Butt
Will Self

SHORTLIST

  1. The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
  2. Submarine by Joe Dunthorne
  3. Jude: Level 1 by Julian Gough
  4. Pontoon by Garrison Keillor
  5. The Butt by Will Self
  6. Sunday at the Cross Bones by John Walsh

2007

WINNER

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Paul Torday

SHORTLIST

  1. Cupid’s Dart by David Nobbs
  2. Kalooki Nights by Howard Jacobson
  3. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen by Paul Torday
  4. Two Caravans by Marina Lewycka

2006

WINNER

All Fun and Games until Somebody Loses an Eye
Christopher Brookmyre

SHORTLIST

  1. Thud! by Terry Pratchett
  2. Wicked by Jilly Copper
  3. May Contain Nuts by John O’Farrell
  4. All Fun and Games until Somebody Loses an Eye by Christopher Brookmyre
  5. The Last Llanelli Train by Robert Lewis
  6. On Beauty by Zadie Smith

2005

WINNER

A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian
Marina Lewycka

SHORTLIST

  1. Cooking with Fernet Branca by James Hamilton-Paterson
  2. Mr Vogel by Lloyd Jones
  3. A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
  4. Happy Accidents by Tiffany Murray
  5. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
  6. The Unbearable Lightness of being in Aberystwyth by Malcolm Pryce

2004

WINNER

The Well of Lost Plots
Jasper Fforde

SHORTLIST

  1. The Well of Lost Plots by Jasper Fforde
  2. Penguin Lost by Andrey Kurkov
  3. These Foolish Things by Deborah Moggach
  4. Overtaken by Alexei Sayle

2003

WINNER

Vernon God Little
DBC Pierre

SHORTLIST

  1. Dot in the Universe by Lucy Ellmann
  2. Don’t you want me? by India Knight
  3. The Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  4. I don’t know how she does it by Allison Pearson
  5. Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre
  6. The Autograph Man by Zadie Smith

2002

WINNER

Spies
Michael Frayn

SHORTLIST

  1. The Gatekeeper by Terry Eagleton
  2. Spies by Michael Frayn
  3. Happiness™ by Will Ferguson
  4. Are you Dave Gorman by Dave Gorman & Danny Wallace
  5. Spencer’s List by Lissa Evans
  6. Thief of Times by Terry Pratchett

2001

WINNER

The Rotter’s Club
Jonathan Coe

2000

WINNER

The Mighty Waltzer
Howard Jacobson